Extra Large
[…] The Board recognizes its responsibility to insure that the assets of the endowment funds are managed for the exclusive benefit of the University in accordance with its donors' intentions, effectively and prudently, in full compliance with all applicable laws. Separate fund balance accounts are maintained for all funds. Funds may be restricted either by the donor or the Board. Restricted funds are available primarily for specific purposes considered beneficial to the University. The investment of the Endowment funds is governed by Section 51.0031 of the Texas Education Code. This section states that the University "... with regard to donations, gifts and trusts may establish endowment funds that operate as trusts and are managed under prudent person standards. As used in this section, "prudent person standard" is the standard of care described in Article VII, Section 1 lb. of the Texas constitution, and means that standard of judgment and care that persons of ordinary prudence, discretion, and intelligence exercise in the management of their affairs in